High Potassium Foods

High potassium foods, low potassium foods and associated potassium symptoms info

 
« High Potassium Foods — Nuts High Potassium Foods — Vegetables »

High Potassium Foods — Raw Vegetables Table

Here is a list of vegetables that are among the high potassium foods. Only the values of the raw foods are included, to allow comparisons of foods. Any food in the table has a good ratio of potassium to sodium, to provide the desirable lowering of blood pressure, improved cardiovascular and stroke reduction effects, reduction of bone loss and reduction of kidney stones. The soil the vegetable is grown in makes a difference, so your specific food may vary some from the values shown.

6b4d4c9d9bf1a57 High Potassium Foods    Raw Vegetables Table

Most variations in food preparation will not change the potassium value much (although adding other foods, spices, or salts will). We’ve discussed previously how cooking in water will remove minerals from the food, including potassium. If packaged, canned or commercially processed, the food will be generally much higher in sodium, with a few exceptions. Sometimes the potassium to sodium ratio is improved slightly by certain forms of cooking or other preparation. Dehydrating or freeze drying generally increases mineral concentrations in foods. All vegetables are high in water content, being anywhere from 60 to over 90% water by weight, unless dehydrated, dried or freeze dried. We’ve also excluded beans and other legumes, since we discussed them previously in a separate post.

The values for the macronutrients are in grams, and for micronutrients in milligrams. K is potassium. Na is sodium. All values are for 100 grams of food (about 3 1/2 ounces).

Source – USDA National Nutrient Database Standard Reference – Release 22

 

FoodCaloriesProteinFatCarb'drtFiberPotassiumSodiumRatio K:Na
ALFALFA SEEDS,SPROUTED,RAW233.990.692.11.979613.2
AMARANTH LEAVES,RAW232.460.334.026112030.6
ARROWHEAD,RAW995.330.2920.239222241.9
ARROWROOT,RAW654.240.213.391.34542617.5
ARTICHOKES,(GLOBE OR FRENCH),RAW473.270.1510.515.4370943.9
ARUGULA,RAW252.580.663.651.63692713.7
ASPARAGUS,RAW202.20.123.882.12022101
BALSAM-PEAR (BITTER GOURD),PODS,RAW1710.173.72.8296559.2
BAMBOO SHOOTS,RAW272.60.35.22.25334133.2
BEET GREENS,RAW222.20.134.333.77622263.4
BEETS,RAW431.610.179.562.8325784.2
BORAGE,RAW211.80.73.06470805.9
BROCCOLI RAAB,RAW223.170.492.852.7196335.9
BROCCOLI,FLOWER CLUSTERS,RAW282.980.355.243252712
BROCCOLI,LEAVES,RAW282.980.355.243252712
BROCCOLI,RAW342.820.376.642.6316339.6
BROCCOLI,STALKS,RAW282.980.355.243252712
BRUSSELS SPROUTS,RAW433.380.38.953.83892515.6
BURDOCK ROOT,RAW721.530.1517.343.3308561.6
BUTTERBUR,(FUKI),RAW140.390.043.61655793.6
CABBAGE,CHINESE (PAK-CHOI),RAW131.50.22.181252653.9
CABBAGE,CHINESE (PE-TSAI),RAW161.20.23.231.2238926.4
CABBAGE,COMMON,FRESHLY HARVEST,RAW241.210.185.372.32461813.7
CABBAGE,RAW251.280.15.82.5170189.4
CABBAGE,RED,RAW311.430.167.372.1243279
CABBAGE,SAVOY,RAW2720.16.13.1230288.2
CARROT JUICE,CANNED400.950.159.280.82922910.1
CARROTS,BABY,RAW350.640.138.242.9237783
CARROTS,RAW410.930.249.582.8320694.6
CASSAVA,RAW1601.360.2838.061.82711419.4
CATSUP,LOW SODIUM971.740.3125.150.33822019.1
CAULIFLOWER,RAW251.920.284.9722993010
CELERY,RAW160.690.172.971.6260803.2
CELTUCE,RAW180.850.33.651.73301130
CHAYOTE,FRUIT,RAW190.820.134.511.7125262.5
CHICORY GREENS,RAW231.70.34.74420459.3
CHICORY ROOTS,RAW721.40.217.511.5290505.8
CHICORY,WITLOOF,RAW170.90.143.12112105.5
CHIVES,RAW303.270.734.352.5296398.7
CHRYSANTHEMUM LEAVES,RAW243.360.563.0135671184.8
CHRYSANTHEMUM,GARLAND,RAW243.360.563.0235671184.8
COLESLAW,HOME-PREPARED781.292.6112.411.5181237.9
COLLARDS,RAW302.450.425.693.6169208.4
CORN,SWEET,WHITE,RAW863.221.1819.022.72701518
CORN,SWT,YEL,RAW863.271.3518.722701518
CORNSALAD,RAW2120.43.64594114.8
CRESS,GARDEN,RAW322.60.75.51.16061443.3
CUCUMBER,PEELED,RAW120.590.162.160.7136268
CUCUMBER,WITH PEEL,RAW150.650.113.630.5147273.5
DANDELION GREENS,RAW452.70.79.23.5397765.2
DOCK,RAW2220.73.22.9390497.5
EGGPLANT,RAW241.010.195.73.42302115
ENDIVE,RAW171.250.23.353.13142214.3
EPAZOTE,RAW320.330.527.443.86334314.7
EPPAW,RAW1504.61.831.683401228.3
FENNEL,BULB,RAW311.240.27.293.1414528
FIDDLEHEAD FERNS,RAW344.550.45.543701370
FIREWEED,LEAVES,RAW1034.712.7519.2210.64943414.5
GARLIC,RAW1496.360.533.062.14011723.6
GINGER ROOT,RAW801.820.7517.7724151331.9
GOURD,DISHCLOTH (TOWELGOURD),RAW201.20.24.36139346.3
GOURD,WHITE-FLOWERED (CALABASH),RAW140.620.023.39150275
GRAPE LEAVES,RAW935.62.1217.3111272930.2
HORSERADISH-TREE LEAFY TIPS,RAW649.41.48.282337937.4
HORSERADISH-TREE,PODS,RAW372.10.28.533.24614211
HYACINTH-BEANS,IMMAT SEEDS,RAW462.10.29.192522126
JERUSALEM-ARTICHOKES,RAW7320.0117.441.64294107.2
JEW'S EAR,(PEPEAO),RAW250.480.046.754394.8
JUTE,POTHERB,RAW344.650.255.8559869.9
KALE,RAW503.30.710.0124474310.4
KALE,SCOTCH,RAW422.80.68.321.7450706.4
KOHLRABI,RAW271.70.16.23.63502017.5
LAMBSQUARTERS,RAW434.20.87.344524310.5
LEEKS,(BULB&LOWER LEAF-PORTION),RAW611.50.314.151.8180209
LEMON GRASS (CITRONELLA),RAW991.820.4925.317236120.5
LETTUCE,BUTTERHEAD (INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES),RAW131.350.222.231.1238547.6
LETTUCE,COS OR ROMAINE,RAW171.230.33.292.1247830.9
LETTUCE,GRN LEAF,RAW151.360.152.791.3194286.9
LETTUCE,ICEBERG (INCL CRISPHEAD TYPES),RAW140.90.142.971.21411014.1
LETTUCE,RED LEAF,RAW161.330.222.260.9187257.5
LOTUS ROOT,RAW742.60.117.234.95564013.9
MOUNTAIN YAM,HAWAII,RAW671.340.116.314181332.2
MUSHROOMS,BROWN,ITALIAN,OR CRIMINI,RAW222.50.14.30.6448674.7
MUSHROOMS,CHANTERELLE,RAW321.490.536.863.8506956.2
MUSHROOMS,ENOKI,RAW372.660.297.812.73593119.7
MUSHROOMS,MAITAKE,RAW311.940.196.972.72041204
MUSHROOMS,MOREL,RAW313.120.575.12.84112119.6
MUSHROOMS,OYSTER,RAW333.310.416.092.34201823.3
MUSHROOMS,PORTABELLA,EXPOSED TO UV LT,RAW222.110.353.871.3364940.4
MUSHROOMS,PORTABELLA,RAW222.110.353.871.3364940.4
MUSHROOMS,SHIITAKE,RAW342.240.496.792.5304933.8
MUSHROOMS,WHITE,RAW223.090.343.261318563.6
MUSTARD GREENS,RAW262.70.24.93.33542514.2
MUSTARD SPINACH,(TENDERGREEN),RAW222.20.33.92.84492121.4
NOPALES,RAW161.320.093.332.22572112.2
OKRA,RAW3120.17.033.2303837.9
ONIONS,RAW401.10.19.341.7146436.5
ONIONS,SPRING OR SCALLIONS (INCL TOPS&BULB),RAW321.830.197.342.62761617.2
ONIONS,SWT,RAW320.80.087.550.9119814.9
ONIONS,WELSH,RAW341.90.46.52121712.5
PARSLEY,RAW362.970.796.333.3554569.9
PARSNIPS,RAW751.20.317.994.93751037.5
PEAS,EDIBLE-PODDED,RAW422.80.27.552.6200450
PEAS,GREEN,RAW815.420.414.455.1244548.8
PEPPER,BANANA,RAW271.660.455.353.42561319.7
PEPPER,SERRANO,RAW321.740.446.73.73051030.5
PEPPERS,HOT CHILI,GRN,RAW4020.29.461.5340748.6
PEPPERS,HOT CHILI,RED,RAW401.870.448.811.5322935.8
PEPPERS,HUNGARIAN,RAW290.80.416.682021202
PEPPERS,JALAPENO,RAW301.350.625.92.82151215
PEPPERS,PASILLA,DRIED34512.3515.8551.1326.822228925
PEPPERS,SWEET,YELLOW,RAW2710.216.320.92122106
PEPPERS,SWT,GRN,RAW200.860.174.641.7175358.3
PEPPERS,SWT,RED,RAW310.990.36.032.1211452.8
PICKLES,CUCUMBER,DILL,LO NA180.620.194.131.2116186.4
PIGEONPEAS,IMMAT SEEDS,RAW1367.21.6423.885.15525110.4
POI1120.380.1427.230.41831215.2
POKEBERRY SHOOTS,(POKE),RAW232.60.43.71.72422310.5
POTATO,FLESH & SKN,RAW772.020.0917.472.2421670.2
POTATOES,RAW,SKIN582.570.112.442.54131041.3
POTATOES,RED,FLESH & SKN,RAW701.890.1415.91.7455675.8
POTATOES,RUSSET,FLESH & SKN,RAW792.140.0818.071.3417583.4
POTATOES,WHITE,FLESH & SKN,RAW691.680.115.712.4407667.8
PUMPKIN FLOWERS,RAW151.030.073.28173534.6
PUMPKIN LEAVES,RAW193.150.42.334361139.6
PUMPKIN,RAW2610.16.50.53401340
PURSLANE,RAW161.30.13.434944511
RADICCHIO,RAW231.430.254.480.93022213.7
RADISH SEEDS,SPROUTED,RAW433.812.533.686614.3
RADISHES,ORIENTAL,RAW180.60.14.11.62272110.8
RADISHES,RAW160.680.13.41.6233396
RADISHES,WHITE ICICLE,RAW141.10.12.631.42801617.5
RUTABAGAS,RAW361.20.28.132.53372016.8
SALSIFY,(VEG OYSTER),RAW823.30.218.63.33802019
SEAWEED,AGAR,RAW260.540.036.750.5226925.1
SEAWEED,LAVER,RAW355.810.285.110.3356487.4
SESBANIA FLOWER,RAW271.280.046.731841512.3
SHALLOTS,RAW722.50.116.83341227.8
SOYBEANS,GREEN,RAW14712.956.811.054.26201541.3
SOYBEANS,MATURE SEEDS,SPROUTED,RAW12213.096.79.571.14841434.6
SPINACH,RAW232.860.393.632.2558797.1
SQUASH,SMMR,ALL VAR,RAW161.210.183.351.12622131
SQUASH,SMMR,CROOKNECK&STRAIGHTNECK,RAW191.010.273.8812222111
SQUASH,SMMR,ZUCCHINI,INCL SKN,RAW171.210.323.111261832.6
SQUASH,SUMMER,SCALLOP,RAW181.20.23.841821182
SQUASH,WINTER,ACORN,RAW400.80.110.421.53473115.7
SQUASH,WINTER,HUBBARD,RAW4020.58.7320745.7
SQUASH,WNTR,ALL VAR,RAW340.950.138.591.5350487.5
SQUASH,WNTR,BUTTERNUT,RAW4510.111.692352488
SQUASH,WNTR,SPAGHETTI,RAW310.640.576.91108176.4
SQUASH,ZUCCHINI,BABY,RAW212.710.43.111.14593153
SUCCOTASH,(CORN&LIMAS),RAW995.031.0219.593.8369492.2
SWEET POTATO LEAVES,RAW3540.36.382518957.6
TARO LEAVES,RAW424.980.746.73.76483216
TARO SHOOTS,RAW110.920.092.323321332
TARO,RAW1121.50.226.464.15911153.7
TARO,TAHITIAN,RAW442.790.976.916065012.1
TOMATILLOS,RAW320.961.025.841.92681268
TOMATO JUC,CND,WO/SALT170.760.054.240.42291022.9
TOMATOES,GREEN,RAW231.20.25.11.12041315.7
TOMATOES,ORANGE,RAW161.160.193.180.9212425
TOMATOES,RED,RIPE,RAW,YEAR RND AVERAGE180.880.23.921.2237547.4
TOMATOES,YELLOW,RAW150.980.262.980.72582311.2
TURNIP GREENS,RAW321.50.37.133.2296407.4
TURNIPS,FROZEN,UNPREPARED161.040.162.941.8137255.5
VINESPINACH,(BASELLA),RAW191.80.33.45102421.2
WASABI,ROOT,RAW1094.80.6323.547.85681733.4
WATERCHESTNUTS,CHINESE,(MATAI),RAW971.40.123.9435841441.7
WATERCRESS,RAW112.30.11.290.5330418
WINGED BEAN LEAVES,RAW745.851.114.1176919.6
WINGED BEAN TUBER,RAW14811.60.928.15863516.7
WINGED BNS,IMMAT SEEDS,RAW496.950.874.31223455.8
YAM,RAW1181.530.1727.884.1816990.7
YAMBEAN (JICAMA),RAW380.720.098.824.9150437.5
YAUTIA (TANNIER),RAW981.460.423.631.55982128.5

 

Uncategorized

11 Responses to “High Potassium Foods — Raw Vegetables Table”

  1. Tasty Salad Recipe Goes Well With White Wine « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] nice recipe of one of the high potassium foods that goes well with wine. (The Butternut is a variety of […]

  2. Some of the Best Veggies « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] article on root veggies, some of the best high potassium foods. Includes some good recipes from a chef, […]

  3. Potatoes Only – For 60 Days! « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] Potatoes Only – For 60 Days! Filed under: Uncategorized — highpotassiumfoods @ 7:17 pm Obviously not healthy to eat only potatoes long term, but he was making a point about one of the great high potassium foods. […]

  4. Sweet Potatoes: Sweetness without Sugar « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] Sweet Potatoes: Sweetness without Sugar Filed under: Uncategorized — highpotassiumfoods @ 10:41 am A nice article on one of the great high potassium foods. […]

  5. Slow Cooker Superbowl Sandwiches « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] A low carb version (it uses whole grain wraps instead of Hoagie rolls) can be found below. Wraps and peppers can make it one of the high potassium foods. […]

  6. Study aside, the potato is getting a bad rap « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] Governor of Idaho, the conclusion is correct. In addition to other nutrients, it's one of the high potassium foods with 1/3 the recommended daily allowance of potassium in a single potato which would provide only […]

  7. Jason Colodne » Blog Archive » Potassium Containing Veggies Can Benefit Your Wellbeing Says:

    […] Gerald Hill has had many years of interest in healthy foods. His interest in high potassium foods started when more and more studies began to show the beneficial effects of high potassium foods. […]

  8. Jason Colodne » Blog Archive » The Quick Food Problem Which Is Seldom Described Says:

    […] interest in high potassium foods to reduce blood pressure and osteoporosis. Although many foods are high potassium foods – lean meats, dairy, vegetables, fruits and nuts are terrific […]

  9. Three Food Tips – Video « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] and potassium content. If you are looking for onions or broccoli for example, you can click on the raw vegetables table link on the List of Posts […]

  10. Kimchi, Pickling And Blood Pressure « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] find tables with potassium and sodium content of vegetables and fruit (without added salt), click the links. […]

  11. Vegetarian Hypertension In India « High Potassium Foods Says:

    […] of potassium and sodium content can be found for high potassium fruits here and high potassium vegetables here. Links to tables for other foods can be found by clicking the List of Posts tab at the top of the […]

Leave a Reply

Archives

Recommended

Two excellent books about high potassium foods and blood pressure reduction are available on Amazon. The first is a practical guide to changing your diet to a high potassium foods diet. It is helpful even if you do not have hypertension. The second is a scientific explanation of the diet. It discusses the changes to your body that occur with high potassium foods.

Practical Guide

Scientific Explanation

RSS National Library Of Medicine

Categories

Tags

Hide me
Sign up below for lists of High Potassium Foods
  Name: Email:
Show me
Build an optin email list in WordPress [Free Software]
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE