High Potassium Foods

High potassium foods, low potassium foods and associated potassium symptoms info

 
« High Potassium Foods — Dried Fruit High Potassium Foods — Fruits Table »

High Potassium Foods — Fruit Juices Table

These fruit juices are all members of the high potassium foods family. They all can help you achieve the health benefits of less bone loss, reduced risk of kidney stones and improved blood pressure with the associated reduction of stroke and heart attack risk. The Institute of Medicine recommends consuming 4.7 grams of potassium a day to reap these benefits.

Although they all have good ratios of potassium to sodium, only orange juice and passion fruit juice have a large amount of potassium in the natural liquid form if you drink a half glass. Drinking a full glass of fruit juice will give you almost two and a half times the amount of potassium listed in the table. Prune juice also has a lot of potassium, but its intestinal side effects would discourage most folks from drinking much of it.

A real value of these juices is in their concentrates. If you use the concentrate for making a smoothie or for flavoring a yogurt or milk shake, you can get a great amount of your daily potassium in a quick-to-make, tasty treat for breakfast or a snack.

The numbers are for 100 grams of food (about 1/2 glass), with the measurement being grams for water, protein, fats, carbohydrates, and fiber. The measurement unit for potassium (K) and sodium (Na) is milligrams (mg).

Source – USDA National Nutrient Database Standard Reference – Release 22

 

FoodWaterCaloriesProteinFatsCarbohydrtFiberPotassiumSodiumRatio K:Na
ACEROLA JUICE,RAW94.3230.40.34.80.397332.3
APPLE & GRAPE & PEAR BLEND JUICE86.44520.170.1212.960.289517.8
APPLE & GRAPE BLEND JUICE87.05500.160.1212.4696713.7
APPLE JUICE,CND OR BTLD,UNSWTND88.24460.10.1311.30.2101425.2
APPLE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,DIL W/3 VOLUME H2O87.9470.140.111.540.1126718
APPLE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,UNDIL571660.510.37410.44482517.9
BLACKBERRY JUICE,CND90.9380.30.67.80.11351135
GRAPE JUICE COCKTAIL,FRZ CONC,DIL W/ 3 VOL H2O86.9510.190.0912.750.121210.5
GRAPE JUICE COCKTAIL,FRZ CONC,UNDIL54.41790.650.3144.370.374710.6
GRAPE JUICE,CND OR BTLD,UNSWTND84.51600.370.1314.770.2104520.8
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,PINK,RAW90390.50.19.21621162
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,WHITE,CND,SWTND87.38460.580.0911.130.1162281
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,WHITE,CND,UNSWTND90.1380.520.18.960.11531153
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,WHITE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,DIL W/ 3 VOL H2O89.3410.550.139.730.11361136
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,WHITE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,UNDIL621461.970.4834.560.44843161.3
GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,WHITE,RAW90390.50.19.20.11621162
LEMON JUICE,CND OR BTLD92.46210.40.296.480.4102214.9
LEMON JUICE,FRZ,UNSWTND92.39220.460.326.50.489189
LEMON JUICE,RAW90.73250.3808.630.41241124
LIME JUICE,CND OR BTLD,UNSWTND92.52210.250.236.690.475164.7
LIME JUICE,RAW90.79250.420.078.420.4117258.5
ORANGE JUICE,CHILLED,INCL FROM CONC87.22490.680.1211.540.3178289
ORANGE JUICE,CHILLED,INCL FROM CONC87.22470.680.1211.270.3178289
ORANGE JUICE,CND,UNSWTND87.72470.680.1511.010.3184446
ORANGE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,DIL W/3 VOLUME H2O88.1450.680.0610.780.21901190
ORANGE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,UNDIL57.851592.390.2138.170.86743224.7
ORANGE JUICE,RAW88.3450.70.210.40.22001200
ORANGE-GRAPEFRUIT JUICE,CND,UNSWTND88.64430.60.110.280.1158352.7
PASSION-FRUIT JUICE,PURPLE,RAW85.62510.390.0513.60.2278646.3
PASSION-FRUIT JUICE,YEL,RAW84.21600.670.1814.450.2278646.3
PINEAPPLE JUICE,CND,UNSWTND86.37530.360.1212.870.2130265
PINEAPPLE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,DIL W/3 VOL H2O86.5520.40.0312.770.21361136
PINEAPPLE JUICE,FRZ CONC,UNSWTND,UNDIL53.11791.30.144.30.74723157.3
POMEGRANATE JUICE,BTLD85.95540.150.2913.130.1214923.8
PRUNE JUICE,CANNED81.24710.610.0317.451276469
TANGERINE JUICE,CND,SWTND87500.50.2120.21781178
TANGERINE JUICE,FRZ CONC,SWTND,DIL W/3 VOLUME H2O88.1460.430.1111.061131113
TANGERINE JUICE,FRZ CONC,SWTND,UNDIL58.21611.50.3938.850.63973132.3
TANGERINE JUICE,RAW88.9430.50.210.10.21781178

Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Archives

Recommended

Two excellent books about high potassium foods and blood pressure reduction are available on Amazon. The first is a practical guide to changing your diet to a high potassium foods diet. It is helpful even if you do not have hypertension. The second is a scientific explanation of the diet. It discusses the changes to your body that occur with high potassium foods.

Practical Guide

Scientific Explanation

RSS National Library Of Medicine

Categories

Tags

Hide me
Sign up below for lists of High Potassium Foods
  Name: Email:
Show me
Build an optin email list in WordPress [Free Software]
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE