High Potassium Foods

High potassium foods, low potassium foods and associated potassium symptoms info

 
« High Potassium Foods — Vegetables High Potassium Foods — Dried Fruit »

High Potassium Foods — Dried Fruits Table

 

For those looking for the health benefits of improved blood pressure, reduced osteoporosis and less risk of kidney stones – all of which you get from high potassium foods, fruits are a tasty way to go. Many fruits have a highly favorable potassium to sodium ratio. All those in this table have a greater than 3:1 potassium:sodium ratio.

Autumn is a great time to go for hikes and take in all those great fall colors. Dried fruits are a great snack to take along. They pack a lot of nutrition in a small, light package. Normally, fruits have high water content, but when they are dehydrated or dried they provide a lot of potassium in a small piece. The values in the table are for a 100 grams of food (about 3 1/2 ounces). The macronutrient values are in grams, and the potassium and sodium are in milligrams.

Although the ratios are favorable for all the listed fruits, you will notice a big variation in the amount of potassium. For example, dehydrated, uncooked apples have only about a third the amount of potassium that dehydrated, uncooked apricots have. We included the water content this time, because when the dried fruit takes on water the amount of potassium in 100 grams of food goes down. But the amount of potassium in a piece of fruit doesn’t go down – the piece of fruit just gets heavier from the water. If you stew the fruit, be sure to drink the water, since some of the potassium will go into the liquid.

Raisins were added to table April 12, 2012. Thanks to spudbabs comment at http://caloriecount.about.com/not-so-empty-calorie-foods-b564276?utm_term=continue1 for pointing out that raisins had been left off the previous dried fruit table. The site has many excellent nutrition tips.

Source – USDA National Nutrient Database Standard Reference – Release 22

 

FoodWaterCaloriesProteinFatsCarbohydrtFiberPotassiumSodiumcalcKNa
APPLES,DEHYD (LO MOIST),SULFURED,STWD79.36740.280.1219.912.6136265.2
APPLES,DEHYD (LO MOIST),SULFURED,UNCKD33461.320.5893.5312.46401245.2
APPLES,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,W/ SUGAR78.76830.20.0720.731.998195.2
APPLES,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,WO/ SUGAR84.13570.220.0715.322105205.2
APPLES,DRIED,SULFURED,UNCKD31.762430.930.3265.898.7450875.2
APRICOTS,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),SULFURED,STWD63.61261.930.2432.627285145.6
APRICOTS,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),SULFURED,UNCKD7.53204.90.6282.89185013142.3
APRICOTS,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,W/ SUGAR68.451131.170.1529.264.14433147.7
APRICOTS,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,WO/ SUGAR75.56851.20.1822.152.64114102.8
APRICOTS,DRIED,SULFURED,UNCKD30.892413.390.5162.647.3116210116.2
BANANAS,DEHYD,OR BANANA PDR33463.891.8188.289.914913497
CRANBERRIES,DRIED,SWTND163080.071.3782.365.740313.3
CURRANTS,ZANTE,DRIED19.212834.080.2774.086.88928111.5
FIGS,DRIED,STEWED69.81071.420.427.574.2294473.5
FIGS,DRIED,UNCOOKED30.052493.30.9363.879.86801068
FRUIT,MXD,(PRUNE&APRICOT&PEAR),DRIED31.182432.460.4964.067.87961844.2
JUJUBE,DRIED19.72873.71.173.6531959
LITCHIS,DRIED22.32773.81.270.74.611103370
LONGANS,DRIED17.62864.90.4746584813.7
PEACHES,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),SULFURED,STWD62.041332.010.4234.145544138.5
PEACHES,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),SULFURED,UNCKD7.53254.891.0383.18135110135.1
PEACHES,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,W/ SUGAR71.381031.060.2226.62.42922146
PEACHES,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,WO/ SUGAR78.1771.160.2519.692.73202160
PEACHES,DRIED,SULFURED,UNCKD31.82393.610.7661.338.29967142.3
PEARS,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,W/ SUGAR61.21400.860.2937.145.8245381.7
PEARS,DRIED,SULFURED,STWD,WO/ SUGAR64.441270.910.3133.816.4258386
PEARS,DRIED,SULFURED,UNCKD26.692621.870.6369.77.5533688.8
PERSIMMONS,JAPANESE,DRIED23.012741.380.5973.4314.58022401
PLUMS,DRIED (PRUNES),STWD,W/ ADDED SUGAR65.081241.090.2232.883.83122156
PLUMS,DRIED (PRUNES),STWD,WO/ ADDED SUGAR69.731070.960.1628.083.13211321
PLUMS,DRIED (PRUNES),UNCKD30.922402.180.3863.887.17322366
PRUNES,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),STWD67.991131.230.2429.73532176.5
PRUNES,DEHYD (LOW-MOISTURE),UNCKD43393.70.7389.0710585211.6
RAISINS,GOLDEN SEEDLESS14.973023.390.4679.5247461262.2
RAISINS,SEEDED16.572962.520.5478.476.88252829.5
RAISINS,SEEDLESS15.432993.070.4679.183.77491168.1

Uncategorized

One Response to “High Potassium Foods — Dried Fruits Table”

  1. Value of Dried Fruit « High Potassium Foods Says:

    [...] Dried fruits are one of the best high potassium foods [...]

Leave a Reply

Archives

Recommended

Two excellent books about high potassium foods and blood pressure reduction are available on Amazon. The first is a practical guide to changing your diet to a high potassium foods diet. It is helpful even if you do not have hypertension. The second is a scientific explanation of the diet. It discusses the changes to your body that occur with high potassium foods.

Practical Guide

Scientific Explanation

RSS National Library Of Medicine

Categories

Tags

Hide me
Sign up below for lists of High Potassium Foods
  Name: Email:
Show me
Build an optin email list in WordPress [Free Software]
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE